Okonomi (Thailand) Company Limited (“Company”) realized the right of the privacy and responsible of Company relating to collection, use and disclosure (“the processing”) your personal data. Company has issued this Personal Data Privacy Protection (“Policy”) for describing details of the processing of your personal data under Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) as follows:

  1. Definition

“Personal Data” means any information relating to a Person which enables to identify of such Person, whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of the deceased Persons in particular.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means Information prescribed under section 26 of PDPA and other amendments which will be amended, enacted laws and regulation rules including to Personal Data pertaining to racial, ethnic, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal records, health data, disability, trade union information, biometric data, or of any data which may affect the data subjects in the same manner.        

“PDPA” means Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562(2015) including subordinate legislation which will be enacted and amended by virtue of PDPA.

“Committee” means Personal Data Protection Committee.

  1. Company will collect your Personal Data as follows:
    1. Name-Surname, gender, email, contacting social media information and cookies are provided to Company in the event that purchasing products or services. Such Personal Data will be used for website services record, if you do not provide them, Company cannot consider to process any actions with you.
    2. Your cookies will be collected when you visit Company’s website.

Cookies means a small text files which are stored by a web browser on user’s hard disk drive of a computer for helping website to work or boosting performance efficiency including website’s data collection.

You hereby to certify that you have the right by obtained consent of third party to provide its personal data to Company. 

  1. Company will collect your Personal Data by

Generally, Company will directly collect Personal Data from you.

  1. Company will process your Personal Data for:
  1. Processing of your purchasing products, executing rights and duties under the Company contractual obligation.
  2. Compliance with applicable laws including but not limit to notifications, regulations and orders of relating governmental agencies and authorities such as Office of Insurance Commission and Committee.
  3. Establishing, using, arguing or executing legal claims of Company.
  4. Contacting throughout relation period with you.

  1. Company will provide your Personal Data to

Company may have need to disclose and/or transfer your Personal Data to third party in Thailand or overseas as follows:

  1. Any members of Company group.
  2. Consultant or specialist both internal and external of Company such as Legal consultant, Financial Auditor or other consultants.
  3. Any service providers or their representatives (including sub-service provider) of Company such as payment, technology, cloud, manpower supply, material storage and document processing, data collection, document scanning, postage, publishing, courier, data analyzing, marketing, researching and other services relating to company activities.
  4. Law enforcement agency, any committee groups which are established by law, governmental agency or compliance agency, dispute suspension agency or any person in Thailand that Company or affiliates must be disclose (a) in connection with duty under the laws and/or rules and regulations and may be including to governmental agency that Company is located or (b) in connection with arrangements or policies between company in the group of company and state agency, compliance agency or other relating persons.
  5. Transaction participant or will be transaction participant with Company in the event that your Personal Data may be relating to purchasing or purchasing offer.
  6. Other person which are expressly consented by you for aforesaid purpose completion.

  1. Transferring Personal Data overseas

Your Personal Data, by Company, may be transferred, collected, processed or sent to person or agencies which may be located or serviced in Thailand or overseas. In addition, your personal data will be transferred pursuant to the conditions provided in PDPA to any places. If such transfer is in our Company group, Company will take steps to comply with, approved by committee (if any), its internal data privacy policy.

  1. Personal Data retention period

Company will retain your Personal Data, only for the necessary duration, to fulfil our duties to achieve the purposes prescribed in this policy, but not over than 10 years from the day that terminated relationship or recently contacted with Company unless the law authorized the right to collect longer retention period. Company will strictly to delete, destroy or de-identity personal data in order to comply with the retention period.

  1. Your rights as Data Subject

Data Subject can exercise its right to:

  1. Withdraw or to alter the scope of consent for the processing of your Personal Data as submitted to Company.
  2. Access to or obtain a copy of your Personal Data under the Company’s care and responsibility and/or to request the disclosure of the processing of your Personal Data by Company.
  3. Request for the correction of your Personal Data.
  4. Request for erasure or destruction of your Personal Data.
  5. Request for restriction of the processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Request for transferring of your Personal Data.
  7. Request for temporary suppression of the processing of your Personal Data.

However, Company reserves the right to deny or not to proceed with such right to the extent permitted by the law.

Notwithstanding the foregoing right, you have the right to complain of the Company’s Personal Data processing by submitting such complain to the expert committee as procedure prescribed by the PDPA and relevant law.

To the extent permitted by the law and regulation, Company may exercise its right to request you for pay the cost of operation such claim.

  1. Amendment of this Policy

Company reserves the right, from time to time, to amend, add, alter, update or change this policy as permitted by law. In case of alteration in material of this policy thereto, Company will inform such alteration and/or will require your consent from you (if prescribed by the law).

  1. Contact channels

If you have enquires on this policy, need further information on Company’s Personal Data Protection guideline or need to exercise your right on your Personal Data, please address to the following channels:

Company details:

Name: Okonomi (Thailand) Company Limited

Address: 27, 11th floor RS Group Building- Tower A

Prasert-Manukitch Road, Sena Nikhom, Chatuchak,

Bangkok, 10900

Tel: 061 338 8000

Data Protection Officer (DPO) details:

Name: Okonomi (Thailand) Company Limited

Address: 27, 11th floor RS Group Building- Tower A

Prasert-Manukitch Road, Sena Nikhom, Chatuchak,

Bangkok, 10900

Tel: 061 338 8000